UIW student-athletes top conference’s Honor Roll

The University of the Incarnate Word placed more student-athletes on the Lone Star Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll for the 2010-11 academic year than any other school in the conference.

UIW, one of the newest members of the Lone Star Conference, had 123 student-athletes among 1,027 qualifying. (The conference does not have water sports: synchronized swimming, men’s and women’s swimming and diving)

“This year’s release marks a new beginning for the Commissioner’s Honor Roll program,” Assistant Commissioner Melanie Robotham  said. “Previously, the honorees qualified by cumulative grade point average and were announced by sport at the end of each respective season, but this year’s version is being announced after the conclusion of the spring academic term and student-athletes must qualify based on GPA solely for the current academic year. As such, this year’s listing truly reflects those student-athletes most deserving of recognition for academic achievement during the 2010-11 academic year.”

To be eligible for the Commissioner’s Honor Roll, student-athletes must have a minimum 3.30 GPA for the current academic year and be active on the roster.

UIW honorees included:

Baseball: Zachary Anderson, business administration, Houston; Colin Carmody, kinesiology, Tampa, Fla.; Michael Farrenkopf, kinesiology, Longmont, Colo.; Matt Hickman, business administration, New Braunfels; Kirk Jewasko, business administration, San Antonio; Justin Kanas, business administration, New Braunfels; Ethan Lutz, computer information systems, Bandura, Texas; Matt Rochon, business administration; San Antonio; Paul Sotelo, engineering management, San Antonio; and Stephen Vidaurri, engineering management, Corpus Christi.

Football: Robert Anderson, biology; San Antonio; Alan Ford, kinesiology, Corpus Christi; Al Furlow, business administration, Katy, Texas; Matt Garza, business administration, Calallen, Texas; Samuel Giamfortone, business administration, Friendswood, Texas; Devin Judkins, liberal studies, Somerset, Texas; Caleb Kocian, business administration, Converse, Texas; Paden Lynch, business administration, D’Hanis, Texas; Saul Meza, engineering management, San Antonio; Andrew Mocio, engineering management, Waco, Texas; Evan Newland, computer information systems, Houston; Colton Palmer, kinesiology, Kerrville, Texas; Chaz Pavliska, engineering management, Floresville, Texas; Austin Quinney, kinesiology, Converse, Texas; Thomas Rebold, rehabilitation science, Austin; Trent Rios, business administration, Spring Branch, Texas; Eric Salas, psychology, San Antonio; Andy Seaman, business administration, Corpus Christi; Charles Segura, business administration, San Antonio; and Michael Tate, engineering management, Houston.

Softball: Jessica Ashcraft, interdisciplinary studies, Dallas; Alyssa Gonzales, athletic training, Lockhart, Texas; Mallory Henry, biology, Centralia, Mo.; Sarah Holub, mathematics, Hockley, Texas; Jordan Mattison, nursing, League City, Texas; Kelly Moritz, business administration, San Antonio; Chelsea Muskopf , biology, Boerne, Texas; Giovanna Nuanes, athletic training, El Paso; Mayra Perez, biology, Uvalde, Texas; Kaylen Skinner, kinesiology, Spring Branch, Texas; Shelby Waltrip, business  administration, Orangevale, Calif; and Whitney Waltrip, business administration, Orangevale.

Volleyball: Stephanie Bonura, interdisciplinary studies, Houston; Sarah Cardenas, liberal studies, Helotes, Texas; Chelsea Grayson, business administration, Mary Beth Huber, communication arts, New Braunfels; Marisol Lopez, kinesiology, Eagle Pass, Texas; Sarah Nordman, psychology, San Antonio; Chera Smith, biology, Conroe, Texas; Elizabeth Soukup, nursing, Helotes; Danielle Suarez, rehabilitation science, San Antonio; and Lydia Werchan, nursing, Spring Branch, Texas.

Men’s Basketball: Austin Hodges, business administration, Victoria, Texas.

   Women’s Basketball: Kaylin Dugie, nursing, League City, Texas; Ifunayna Mora, biology, Grand Prarie, Texas; Kosisio Mora, biology, Grand Prairie; Kaylin Dugie, nursing, League City, Texas; and Amy Wilson, biology, Mobile, Ala.

Men’s Cross Country: Richard Borchardt, business administration, Pharr, Texas; William Bradshaw, business administration, Lumberton, Texas; Howard Gill, biology, San Antonio;  Corey McDonnough, mathematics, Port Lavaca, Texas; Solomon Rotich, nuclear medicine science, Bornet, Kenya; and Luke Wempe, biology, San Antonio.

Women’s Cross Country: Danielle De La Paz, communication arts, Corpus Christi; Stephanie Glatt, nursing, San Antonio; Alyson Gonzales, interdisciplinary studies, Lockhart, Texas; Bailey Loyd, interior environmental design, Bucyrus, Kan.; and Alma Salinas, psychology, Luling, Texas.

Men’s Golf: Garrett Brandt, engineering management, LaVernia, Texas; Joshua Hart, business administration, Castroville, Texas; and Santino Lujan, biology, San Antonio.

Women’s Golf: Jessica Cornish, business administration, Universal City, Texas; Christina French, nursing, Universal City, Texas; Erika Hernandez, business administration, Hanna, Texas; Samantha Martinez, rehabilitation science, San Antonio; and Lauren Taylor, communication arts, Universal City.

Men’s Soccer: Taiwo F. Adebowale, business administration, London, England; Seth Anderson, business administration, Sugarland, Texas; Craig Bartlett, accounting, Coppell, Texas; Josh Ferona, athletic training, El Segundo, Calif.; Christopher Fidler, business administration, Bramhall Cheshire, England; Joseph Gardner, engineering management, Mission, Texas; Max Gunderson, athletic training, Henderson, Nev.; Jarred Kahan, engineering management, Houston; Michael Langford, business administration, Pharr, Texas; James Nero, liberal studies, Charlotte, N.C.;  Justin Odette, biology, Tyler, Texas; Francesco Russo, engineering management, San Diego, Calif.; and Jon Stephenson, sports management, Bury, Lancashire, England.

Women’s Soccer: Keri Dawson, athletic training, Las Cruces, N.M.; Lauren Evans, biology, San Antonio; Jordan Garcia, rehabilitation science, Cedar Park, Texas; Samantha Johnson, rehabilitation science, Austin; Sarah Parker, rehabilitation science, San Antonio; Rebecca Petro, computer graphic arts, Salado, Texas; Leslie Smith, rehabilitation science, Las Cruces, N.M.; Sydney Solomon, interior environmental design, Schertz, Texas; and Alexandra Vrany, mathematics, Ottawa, Canada.

   Men’s Tennis: David Ballenger, business administration, Nacogdoches, Texas; Brandon Davis, biology, New Braunfels; Kevin Rodriguez, liberal studies, Tomball, Texas; and Luke Trautmann, biology, San Antonio, Texas.

Women’s Tennis: Alex Adams, English, New Braunfels; Francesca Bassoo, rehabilitation science, Friendswood, Texas; Casey Bulls, business administration, Tyler, Texas; Aidan DeLeon, biology, Corpus Christi; Ana Rebolledo Silvestre, business administration, Puebla, Mexico; and Jill Simon, nutrition, Portland, Texas;

Men’s Track-and-Field: Christian Alicia, business administration, Converse, Texas; George Alicia, business administration, Converse; Curtis Davis, business administration, Marion, Texas;

Sebastian Jaraba Heffner, business administration, Trefflan, France; Alejandro Hernandez, kinesiology, Converse; Stephen Lucke, biochemistry, San Antonio; and Adam Narvaez, rehabilitation science, Corpus Christi.

Women’s Track-and-Field: Hannah Peterson, environmental science, Kingsville, Texas; Liliya Piskunova, business administration, Kazan, Russia; Lauren Pratt, biology, San Antonio; Alma Fe Santos, kinesiology, Hondo, Texas; Stacy Stanush, kinesiology, LaVernia, Texas; Shanveve Swift, biology, San Antonio; and Jane Clare Vosteen, communication arts, Cherry Point, N.C.

Leave a Reply