UIW gets Asian Studies conference

A former U.S. ambassador will be the keynote speaker for the 45th Southwest Conference on Asian Studies meeting set Oct. 14-15 at the University of the Incarnate Word.

San Antonio has been host to the group several times – mostly at Trinity University — but this is the first time ever the conference has been held at UIW, said Dr. Lopita Nath, an associate professor who chairs the Department of History and coordinates UIW’s Asian Studies Program. Nath is conference president and the local chair for the gathering.

UIW’s College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences, its Department of History and its Asian Studies Program are co-hosts for the conference expected to draw participants from universities and colleges around the United States, Canada, India, Japan, China, Korea, Taiwan and Bhutan. The conference will have sessions on a variety of topics including Asian history, literature, art and politics.sichan-siv

The keynoter, Sichan Siv, is a refugee from Cambodia who became an American citizen in 1982 and later rose to international prominence.

Siv’s father was chief of police of Cambodia’s Phnom Penh district. His entire family — 15 total, including his mother — were killed in 1975 during Prime Minister Pol Pot’s reign of terror in the “killing fields” with tdr-lopita-nathhe Khmer Rouge — the name given to the followers of the Communist Party of Kampuchea. More than a million people were killed between 1975 and 1979.

Siv escaped in 1976, arriving in New England with his mother’s scarf, an empty rice bag, and two dollars. He picked apples in Connecticut and drove a taxi in New York, before enrolling in Columbia University’s Master of International Affairs Program with a full scholarship.

In 1988, Siv volunteered in the presidential campaign of George H.W. Bush and was appointed in 1989 as Bush’s deputy assistant. He later served as deputy assistant secretary in the State Department and attended U.S. Army War College. In 2001, the U.S. Senate confirmed President George W. Bush’s nomination of Siv as U.S. ambassador to the U.N. Economic and Social Council.

Siv, who is married to Martha Pattillo of Pampa, Texas, has received the George H.W. Bush Award for Outstanding Public Service, DAR Americanism Medal, U.S. Army Commander’s Award, and Brazilian Academy of Art, Culture and History Honors. He has been a volunteer in the Civil Air Patrol and an honorary commander of the U.S. Air Force.

   Siv’s autobiography, “Golden Bones: An Extraordinary Journey from Hell in Cambodia to a New Life in America,” was published by HarperCollins in 2009. He also authored the fictional thriller, “Golden State, Love and Conflict in Hostile Lands,” which was published in 2014.

 

 

ASIAN STUDIES CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS

Friday, Oct. 14

   Registration: 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Henry Bonilla Science Hall. (Note: Complimentary coffee and pastries will be available near the registration table each morning.)

Book and Journal Display 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m.

8:30-10:15 a.m.                        

Session One (Panel 1 and 2)

“Exploring Language and Literature in East Asia,” Chair: Dr. Tanja Stampfl, University of the Incarnate Word.

“Puns Intended — Constructing a Localist Taiwanese Linguistic Identity in Contemporary Comedies,” I-Hsiao Michelle Chen, University of Texas at Austin.

“Translated Modernity: Dissecting the Lexicon for Civic Virtue in Liang

Qichao’s New Citizens in Early Twentieth-Century China,” Zheyan Ni, University of Chicago.

“Happiness in Nothing: Postwar Shōwa Japan as Manifest in the Psychological Novel,”

William “Will” Whitehurst, Austin College.

“Reimagining Japan’s History in the Post-War years,” Chair: Dr. Kevin Salfen, UIW.

“Japan’s Burakumin: The History and Identity of the ‘Invisible’ Minority Group,” Leonard W. Evans, Collin College.

“Japan’s Oeyama Prisoner of War Camp: Memories of Captain LaMoyne C. Bleich, M.D.”

Kenneth W. Rea, Louisiana Tech University.

“Dr. Shiga Shigetaka: Donor of the Alamo’s Japanese Monument as Geopolitical Environmentalist,” Margit Nagy, Our Lady of the Lake University.

10:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Session 2 (1, 2 and 3)

“Problematic Politics in Japanese Literature and Manga,” Chair: Jon Holt, Portland State University.

“Tawara Machi, Chocolate Revolution Poems and Her Rejection of the Political (jikensei),”

Jon Holt, associate professor of Japanese, Portland State.

“What-If Agency? Working Women and Female Shoguns in Yoshinaga Fumi’s SF Manga Ōoku,” Sasha Basset, Portland State.

“The Problems of Popularization: Group Character Depictions in Manga Adaptations of Kobayashi Takiji’s The Crab-Cannery Boat,” Benjamin Burton, Portland State.

“Ogawa Mimei, Socialism, and Children’s Play: His ‘Handstand’ and Critique of Proletarian Literature,” Nobuko Horikawa, Portland State.

“Archeological traditions in Asia: China,” Chair: TBA.

“Evidence of Property Claims: A Surveyor’s Perspective” J. Anthony Cavell, president of National Society of Professional Surveyors

“Western Zhou Bronze Decorations: Land Transfers on Surveyor Plats?, Bruce Jones.

“Understanding the Narrative in Women’s writing in South Asia,” Chair: Dr. Lopita Nath, UIW.

“The Obscuring of Narratives: Stereotypes of South Asian Women in the Diaspora,” Sultana Iffat.

“Deconstructing Belonging in Kiran Desai’s The Inheritance of Loss,” Dr. Tanja Stampfl, UIW.

“The ‘Feminine’ and the ‘Scientific’: Women’s Writings on Science in Colonial Bengal,”

Suparna Chakraborty.

1-2:45 p.m.

Session 3 (Panels 1, 2 and 3)

“Art and Music in Modern China and Japan,” Chair: Dr. Kevin Salfen, UIW.

“Reconstructing History through Art: The Transformation,” Dr. Kevin Salfen.

“Political Challenges in Modern China,” Chair: Dr. Scott Dittloff, an associate professor of government and international affairs at UIW.

“Chinese Counter-insurgency Operations Against the Tibetan Uprising, 1955-1965,”

Harold M. Tanner, University of North Texas.

“Changing Dynamics in the South China Sea: A strategic challenge to the U.S. in Asia,”

Edy Parsons, Mount Mercy University.

“Politics and Culture in South Asia: Case studies from Nepal, Bhutan and India,” Chair: Pat Perry, St. Edwards University.

“Slavery and the Constitution of Subjectivity through Socioeconomic Aid in Nepal,”

Kathleen M. Gallagher, St. Mary’s University

“Articulating Mithila: Language, Culture and the Politics of Belonging in Bihar,”

Aryendra Chakravartty, Stephen F. Austin State University.

“Conceptualising and Measuring Gross National Happiness as a Policy Practice in Bhutan,”

Pema Thinley, Center for Bhutan Studies, Bhutan.

3-4:45 p.m.

Session Four (Panels 1, 2 and 3)

“Gender Issues in South Asia and Japan,” Chair: TBA.

“Status of Elderly Women in Assam: Idealist and Reality,” Dr. Polly Vauquline, Gauhati University, Guwahati, India.

“Postwar Japanese Gender Expectations in the Workplace and their Effects on Parenthood and Family,” Holly Jin, Independent Scholar.

“Politics and Culture in Southeast Asia,” Chair: Dr. Paul Clark.

“Patriotism Is the Application of Internationalism in National Revolutionary War: Global Maoism and Cambodia’s Revolutionary Intellectuals, 1949-         1979,” Matt Galway, University of British Columbia.

“Administrative Unit Proliferation and Ethnic Group Conflict: Understanding Proliferation Policy as A Channel to Obtain Provincial Status,”                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Istania, Loyola University Chicago

“Aquaculture in Vietnam: A Case Study Thanh Hoa,” John Barnett, Nguyen Huu Khanh, Emporia University.

“Constructing Femininity in India,” Chair: Dr. Anne Hardgrove, University of Texas at San Antonio.

“Ashtanayika: Negotiating feminism in pan-Indian classical dance,” Priya Raman.

“Femininity and Sexuality in The Origin of the Young God,” Amy Weber, St. John’s College.

“Impact of Cultural and Social Class Resources on School Choice Processes: Evidence from two Government Girls’ Schools in Kolkata. Maya Buser De, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Seoul.

   4:30-5:30 p.m. Board Meeting

   5:30-7 p.m. Reception and dinner. Keynote Speaker: Ambassador Sichan Siv,

McCombs Center Rosenberg Skyroom.

 

Saturday, Oct. 15

   Registration: 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Henry Bonilla Science Hall. (Note: Complimentary coffee and pastries will be available near the registration table each morning.)

Book and Journal Display 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

8:30-10:15 a.m.

Session Five (Panels 1, 2 and 3)

“International Politics in Language,” Chair: TBA.

“To learn Arabic, Japanese, or Chinese?: Japanese imperial language policy at Muslim schools in North China, 1931-1945,” Kelly A. Hammond, University of Arkansas.

“Rediscovering the ‘Enchanted’: The Shanghai Spiritualist Society in Comparative and Transnational Perspectives,” Yupeng Jiao, University of California-San Diego.

“Lyric and Narrative in China and the West: Discussing Differences,” Carl A. Robertson, Southwestern University.

“China’s Regional and Global Relations,” Chair: Wing Chung Ng, UTSA.

“Tribute and Sovereignty: Territorial Disputes and the Qing Imperial Legacy on Modern China,’ Cherry Parrott, Northeast Lakeview College.

“Diaspora in the Age(s) of China’s Rise,” Wing Chung Ng, UTSA.

“U.S. China Policy: Toward an Assessment of a Critical Engagement,” Michael McDonald, UTSA.

“Intrigue and Interventions in Pre-modern and Early Modern Japan,” Chair: Michael McCarty, Chao Center for Asian Studies, Rice University.

“The ‘Great Shuffle’ of 1196: An Early Debacle for Court-Bakufu Relations in Medieval Japan,” Michael McCarty.

“Conflict and Conciliation in Early Medieval Japan: Rethinking Court-Bakufu Relations from the Perspective of Families,” Rieko Kamei-Dyche, Rissho University.

“Navigating Through the Medieval Power Structure: Women’s Inheritance Rights and the 14th-century Ōbe Estate Dispute,” Sachiko Kawai, Edwin O. Reischauer Institute of Japanese Studies, Harvard University.

“Network Negotiations: Tea Master Kobori Enshū and the ‘Purple Robe Incident’ of 1627,” Melinda Landeck, Austin College.

10:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Session 6 (Panels 1 & 2, 3)

“Making Places: Modernity, Performance and Gender in Asia,” Chair: Anne Hardgrove, UTSA.

“The Migration of Muslim Women from India to Pakistan (1947-   ),” Tania Siddiqi, UTSA.

“The Tiling of Indian Modernity: Japanese Majolica Tiles in Marwari Architecture,” Aki Toyoyama, Kindai University, Osaka, Japan.

“Quadruple Bypass: Alka Saraogi rewrites Hindi nationalism in Kolkata,” Anne Hardgrove, UTSA.

“Divine Madman: Patron Saint Drukpa Kunley in the making of modern Bhutan,” Kirsten Komara, Our Lady of the Lake University.

“War, Neutrality and Search for peace in East Asia,” Chair: Harold Tanner, University of North Texas.

“Neutrality at the end of the Pacific War,” Florentino Rodao, Center for Japanese Studies, University of California at Berkeley.

 

“Domestic Disturbances, Foreign Policy, and the Search for ‘True Democracy’: How South Korea’s Relationship with the United States Endured Under Martial Law in the 1950s and 1960s,” Kimberlee Ortiz, Texas Tech University.

“Looking Inside Yasukuni and Hiroshima: Japanese Identity and Peace in East Asian Security,” Jooyoun Lee, St. Edwards University.

   “The Taste of China’s War Food Supply of the Chinese Army in the Korean War,” Xiao-Bing Li, University of Central Oklahoma.

“Politics and Race Relations in Southwest Asia and the U.S.,” Chair: Dr. Scott Dittloff.

“Possible Danger to the Lives and Liberty of these Students; Cold War Political Freedoms of Southwest Asian Students,” Elizabeth Bishop, Texas State University.

“The Geography of Defense: the End of Iraq,” Nickolas A. Spencer, Texas State University.

“Is Everything Perfect in America?”: Indians, Pakistanis, and Race in the Cold War Era,” Uzma Quraishi, Sam Houston State University.

1-2:45 p.m.

Session 7 (Panels 1 and 2)

“International Exchanges and learning in China,” Chair: Dr Lopita Nath.

“Harmonious Disagreement: Matteo Ricci and his Closest Chinese Friends,” Yu Liu, Niagara County Community College.

“Blended Learning: Higher Education and Confucianism,” Melissa K. Chavira, University of the Incarnate Word.

“Toward ‘the Spring of Science’: Chinese Science and International Exchange at the Down of the Reform Era,” Kazushi Minami, UT-Austin.

“East Asian Studies and the Small Liberal Arts College,” Chair: Stephen Field, Trinity University.

“The View of East Asia from Trinity,” Stephen Field, Trinity University.

“Building a Vibrant East Asian Studies Program in an Age of Limited Resources,” Scott Langton and Jennifer Johnson-Cooper, both of Austin College.

“Ecological Civilization in China: Trinity University Faculty-Student Undergraduate Environmental Research in Yunnan, China,” Kelly Lyons, associate professor of biology, Trinity, and Natalie Belew, student, Trinity.

 

 

%d bloggers like this: